Wow! What an amazing year! Thanks to everyone who submitted and to everyone who came out to celebrate the future of film with us! Congratulations to all of the 2017 Finalists & Winners. We look forward to receiving your work in 2018. All Photog Fest Winners can be found here.

 
Overall.png

Winner

Journey Bound, Isaac Kim, Fort Mill SC

Finalists

Cycle, Caleb Wild, Tampa FL

Viceroy, Stone Taul, Loveland OH

Jade, Sean Bai, Ian Walker, Austin Kwok and Tony Huang, China

Two of Five Million, Socs Zavitsanos and DZ Zavitsanos, Houston TX

DOM, Kalia Hunter, Colorado Springs CO

Atlas World, Morgana McKenzie, Canada

Please, Shirley Sui, Idyllwild, CA

The Art of War, Cal Etcheverry, Dallas TX

Carhop, Jewel Berrios, Gabriella Gonzalez, Monica Matute and Alexander Puga, Miami FL

Direction.png

Winner

Viceroy, Stone Taul, Loveland OH

Finalists

Journey Bound, Isaac Kim, Fort Mill SC

Cycle, Caleb Wild, Tampa FL

Jaded, Gabe Braden, Wyandotte, MI

Angela, Eddie Zheng and Shefalika Prasad, New York NY

The Life of Davie, Austin Coombs-Perez, Culver City CA

Please, Shirley Sui, Idyllwild CA

Daisy Head Mayzie, Chelsea Eisen, South Pasadena, CA

August Beach, Leyah Barris, Encino CA

Family Torn, Tiara Rodriguez, Weehawken NJ

documentary.png

Winner

Two of Five Million, Socs Zavitsanos and DZ Zavitsanos, Houston TX

Finalists

Jade, Sean Bai, Ian Walker, Austin Kwok and Tony Huang, China

DOM, Kalia Hunter, Colorado Springs CO

Si Supieras (If You Knew), Ben Clark and Adam Linssen, San Diego CA

We All Bleed Red, Jacob Young Franklin, WI

OUT OF OUR HEADS, Shaienne Knox, Colorado Springs CO

Heart of Gold, Miles Andersen and Jesse Romero, Seattle WA

Is Healthcare A Human Right?, Nancy Pickett, Goldenrod, FL

The Forgotten Part of America, Fez Zafar, Clive IA

Stuffed, Shelby Doroshow, Royse City TX

Drama.png

Winner

Cycle, Caleb Wild, Tampa FL

Finalists

August Beach, Leyah Barris, Encino CA

Family Torn, Tiara Rodriguez, Weehawken NJ

Journey Bound, Isaac Kim, Fort Mill SC

Jaded, Gabe Braden, Wyandotte, MI

Viceroy, Stone Taul, Loveland OH

The Missing Piece, Grace Gallagher, Los Angeles CA

evelyn's little crush, Jacque Rabie, Brentwood CA

Je Suis Humain, Adam Gorny, Yorba Linda, CA

From Dogs to Wolves, Azure Allen, Conway SC

cinematography.png

Winner

The Courier, Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz, Sandy UT

Finalists

Please, Shirley Sui, Idyllwild, CA

Feedback, Evan O'Brien, Dallas TX

PHANTOM!, Avery Melzer and Dylan Pollak, Jupiter FL

When Waters Rise, Josh Leong and Benjamin Hunt, McLean VA

Sanguine, Bennett Barbosa, Park City UT

finn, David Donghyun Kim, Glendale CA

Practice, Chase Cutarelli, Marysville OH

Paradise, TJ Nitti, Bronza Fox and Krzysztof Madro, Key West FL

30 miles down south, Jonah Mazer, Calabasas, CA

Action Sports.png

Winner

70 Days Midway Football Hype, Keaton Laudamy, Jon Ly, Hannah Wang and Matthew Rieger, Waco, TX

Finalists

Between The Pipes, Tyler Murcko and Jimmy Tacy, Spring Hill, FL

Bounce, Laura Bretscher, Knoxville, TN

Regimented, Miguel Tellez, Perth Amboy, NJ

Animation.png

Winner

Creature of my heart, Juliana Lane, Jacksonville FL

Finalists

Of Weasels and Chickens: Episodes Three and Four, April Lee, New York NY

Zero, Lainey Davidson, Isle of Plams SC

Flightless, Sarah Fonville, Allen TX

Meter, Cole Monson, Springville UT

Blue Inventor, Jonasz Wiewiór, Poland

Imaginarium, Robert Carillo, Taylor Chavez and Danyae Souther, Modesto CA

The Tail of Two Chameleons, Caroline Soderstjerna, San Diego CA

The Little Raindrop, Abrielle Marsden, Burbank CA

Not this time brother, Narek Tashchyan, Burbank CA

Audience.png

Winner

Life of Davie, Austin Coombs-Perez, Culver City CA

Winner

Oxford Strong, Andrew Gardner, Merrick McCool and Eli Hartnett, Oxford MS

Finalists

Pulse, Bo Moore and Corinne O'Halloran, Winter Haven FL

Immigrants Protest Travel Ban, Gonzalo Londoño and Christopher Vazquez, Miami FL

90 Miles One Celebration, Danyel De Villiers, Miami FL

Springfield's Mental Health Crisis, Lauren Saiko and Sabrina Ollis, Springfield MO

Winner

Close to the Window, Kira Bursky, Asheville, NC

College Narrative.png

Winner

Icarus, Tom Teller, Orange, CA

Comedy.png

Winner

Carhop, Jewel Berrios, Gabriella Gonzalez, Monica Matute and Alexander Puga, Miami FL

Finalists

MN Meets the Devil, Jack Dimond Paradise Valley, AZ

After Thoughts, Xavier Hernadez, Dallas TX

Daisy Head Mayzie, Chelsea Eisen, South Pasadena, CA

Pizza My Heart, Kylie Foster, Jacksonville, FL

The Kill Jar, Isabel Mansour, Orange County CA

College Interviews, Noah Kane, Spencer Fowler and Ethan Hacker, Bondville VT

Lifeguard Legend, Emily Miller, Rockwall TX

Dear Eliza, Carly Kramer, Jacksonville FL

Device From Above, Austin Locke, Pacific Palisades, CA

Editing.png

Winner

The Art of War, Cal Etcheverry, Dallas TX

Finalists

The Courier, Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz, Sandy UT

Plessy v. Ferguson: Tipping the Scale, Adam Nussbaum and Ben Clark, Rancho Santa Fe CA

after the fall, Matthey Maynak, Saint Augustine , FL

Nightizm, Anuar Aly, Katherine De Jesus, Kimberly De Jesus, Alexis Howard, Pedro Serritiello and Tomas Echeverria, Doral FL

We All Bleed Red, Jacob Young Franklin, WI

Looking Like the Enemy, Kai Pacifico Eng, Issaquah WA

vespers, Michael Switzer and Jack Hoye, Yorktown Heights NY

The Magic of The Atom, Max Branson and Sam Brody, Cornwall Bridge CT

Me, My Phone & I, Luke Mullen, Santa Barbara, CA

Experimental.png

Winner

A Seat At The Table, Thomas McDonald, Pembroke Pines FL

Finalists

denial, Alina Foley, Sherman Oaks CA

Us, Cal Etcheverry, Dallas TX

Impression, Adam Nayak and Hannah Madans, Portyland OR

Through Her Eyes, Amro Hwary and Sana Azem, Vienna VA

"untitled.", Alexander Puga and Monica Matute, Miami FL

Walk on, Trevor Chase, Charlottesville, VA

A Hawk Flies Overhead, Martin Matar & Sarah Simpson, Glendale CA

PHANTOM!, Avery Melzer and Dylan Pollak, Jupiter FL

nature, Olivia Weseley, Brooklyn NY

Female Rising Star.png

Winner

Azure Allen- Conway SC

Finalists

Kylie Foster- Jacksonville FL

Shirley Sui- Idyllwild CA

Leyah Barris- Encino CA

Molly Smith- Clermont FL

Susannah Joffe- Austin TX

Shelby Doroshow- Royse City TX

Olivia Wallace - Flushing Michigan

Amira Aboudallah- Las vegas NV

Zoe Larkin- Walnut Creek CA

FI 1 day.png

Winner

Robbie Gonyea from Bloomington HS South, Bloomington, IN

FI 2 day.png

Winner

West Broward HS, Pembroke Pines, FL

FI 3 day.png

Winner

Henry J. Kaiser - "The Last Check"

Finalists

 

Atascocita High School, "The Last Episode"

Digital Tech High School,  "The Last Goodbye"

Nature Coast Technical High School, "The Last Glimpse"

West Broward High School, "The Last Color We Felt"

West Broward High School, "The Last Existential Crisis of William Peabody"

Westlake High School, "The Last Piece of Cake"

Cedar Crest High School, "The Last Ride"

Jostens.png

Winner

Maxwell Behm and Jared Berger, "The Callings", Grand Blanc, , MI

Finalists

Connor Sweeney, "After Thoughts", Livermore, CA

Elliot Rico, "Why I Stand" Ewa Beach, HI

Andy Huey, "We Love You No Matter What", Santa Rosa, CA

Arman Rezaian, "For Waht I Stand" Pembroke Pines, FL

Horror.png

Winner

Atlas World, Morgana McKenzie, Canada

Finalists

Outsider, Clayton Horwitz and Joshua Noll, Glenview IL

H5N9, Simon Geisker, Tarrytoen NY

Feedback, Evan O'Brien, Dallas TX

Goodnight, Kelly Fitzgerald, Milena Mooradian, Cameron Protzman, Elizabeth Beshlikyan and JJ Totah, Burbank CA

The Grove, Jacob Vaus, Poway CA

Tungz, Nesta Toft and Sage Vincent, Canada

International.png

Winner

Blue Inventor, Jonasz Wiewior, Poland

Finalists

Al Son De La Vida, Stella Ortiz, Puerto Rico

Mascara, Octavia Emilie Bormann, Denmark

The World Keeps Spinning, Adrian Ejsing, Denmark

Tungz, Nesta Toft and Sage Vincent, Canada

Jade, Sean Bai, Ian Walker, Austin Kwok and Tony Huang, China

Free Fall, Tessa Hill, Canada

Atlas World, Morgana McKenzie, Canada

All for your Smile, Taisei Kamiyama, Japan

Amanda, Tairyu Hirayama, Japan

Maverick.png

Winner

Denial, Alina Foley, Sherman Oaks, CA

Finalists

A Seat At The Table, Thomas McDonald, Pembroke Pines FL

Bye & Love Drew Blood, Sammy Lamb, Canyon Country, CA

Impression, Adam Nayak and Hannah Madans, Portland, OR

Practice, Chase Cutarelli, Marysville OH

Project Eliane, Zoe Larkin, Walnut Creek, CA

Neglect, Olivia Rose Wallace, Flushing, MI

Doodle., Tyler Barhydt, Niskayuna, NY

This is 2017, Rae Kanoa, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Open Your Hearts, Elliot Rico, Ewa Beach, HI

Middle School.png

Winner

Goodbye Sam, Theo Taplitz, Sherman Oaks, CA

Finalists

Dark (A Horror Short), Nicolas Cardenas-Miller State College, PA

Success, Weiye Yasen, Bayside NY

Lost, Baxter Chelsom, Studio City CA

Sentiment, Harrison Fuller, Atlanta GA

I Can Help, Arin Dineen, Santa Fe NM

Full Circle, James Labuda, Los Angeles CA

The Interview, Kellan Watts, Studio City CA

Music Choice FoB.png

Winner

Weston Bering, Houston, TX

Finalists

Jared Goudsmit, Kirkwood MO

Grace Chambers, Denver, NC

Sabrina Cordova, Canada

Kaitlin Chau, Kiana Nguyen and Lauren Quan, San Diego, CA

Music video.png

Winner

Give, Ben Frauman and Rae Kanoa, Rachno Palos Verdes, CA

Finalists

One More Step, Grant Brewster, Wyckoff, NJ

Heavy, Luke Harris, Harvey, LA

Hope Springs Eternal, Rachel Miller, San Antonio, TX

Careless, Susannah Joffe, Austin, TX

Remainder, Nich Rardin, Ocala, FL

Watch It Break, Andie Huff, Camarillo, CA

Free Fall, Tessa Hill, Canada

Blackened Rainbows, Robbie Gonyea, Bloomington, IN

Original Score.png

Winner

Darling, What If? Directed by Marian Bouchot Composed by: Brandon King, Denver CO

Finalists

Please, Shirley Sui, Idyllwild CA

Journey Bound, Isaac Kim, Fort Mill SC

Blue Inventor, Jonasz Wiewiór, Poland

Colors of Innocence, Molly Smith, Clermont FL

From Dogs to Wolves,Azure Allen, Conway SC

Amanda, Tairyu Hirayama, Japan

Dear Victoria, Madison Lin, Oakland CA

Outsider, Clayton Horwitz and Joshua Noll, Glenview IL

Who I am, Alyssa Goh, Fullerton CA

PSA.png

Winner

#RefugeesWelcome, Ramiro Cantu,, McAllen TX

Finalists

Silence is Deadly, Kane Katubig, St. Charles MO

Any Given Day, Azure Allen, Conway SC

A Delightful Whistling Noise, Arman Rezaian, Pembroke Pines FL

Living Transfusion to Transfusion, Grant Brewster,, Wykoff NJ

Men Don't Cry, David Caserta, Coral Gables FL

Virus, Kelly Zabors, Winnetka, IL

Everything: Why Citizens Should Know Their U.S. Constitution, Emily Kitzmiller, Thousand Oaks CA

I Should Be Enough, Grace Boyd, Dallas TX

Water Pollution PSA, Thomas McDonald, Pembroke Pines FL

The Test, Jacob Adivi, Ben Schaffer, Rene Servin and Faiz Shamji, Los Angeles CA

Just a Scenario , MLE DeJaco, Boca Raton FL

R29 2020.png

Winner

Beautiful, Susannah Joffe, Austin TX

Finalists

The Ongoing List, Maggy Wolanske, Greewich CT

This Is 2017, Rae Konoa, Rancho Palos Verdes CA

Phenomenal Women, Olivia Coron, Bellevue WA

An Inside Look At Planned Parenthood, Katherine Laliotis, San Diego CA

2020, Roni Polsgrove, Canton MA

screenplay.png

Winner

August Beach, Leyah Barris, Encino CA

Finalists

Pizza My Heart, Kylie Foster, Jacksonville, FL

The Life of Davie, Austin Coombs-Perez, Culver City CA

The Wrong Day, Owen Engesser and Jonah Nink, South Elgin IL

escape, Jason Yamamoto, Torrance CA

denial, Alina Foley, Sherman Oaks CA

man and boy, Scott Larson and Boris Vesselinov, Plano TX

jameson, Kyle Kim, Fullerton CA

my brother's shadow, Adam Present and Matt San Miguel, Summit NJ

boys., Brett Baxley, Springfield, MO

FX.png

Winner

Self Conscious, Kayla Kraft, Glenview, IL

Finalists

Incursion, Howard Cheung, Canada

After the Fall, Matthew Manyak, Saint Augustine , FL

Journey Bound, Isaac Kim, Fort Mill SC

When Waters Rise, Josh Leong and Benjamin Hunt, McLean VA

#RefugeesWelcome, Ramiro Cantu, Mcallen TX

The Proustian Effect, Christian Arnsparger,, Madison AL

Incubus, Jacob Chang-Rascle,, Crozet VA