2018 OVERALL.png

"Questionable" by Chelsea Eisen

Congratulations to our winner of "Best Overall Film" at the 2018 All American High School Film Festival presented by IFC Films The 2018 Best Overall Film Award is presented by Studio School and includes a $40,000 scholarship!

Best Overall Film Nominees

“iRony”, Animation by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia

“Wards'“, Drama by Gabriel P. Braden, Wyandotte, MI

“The Imbalancing Act”, Drama by Logan Binstock, North Hollywood, CA

“Stuffed”, Drama by Sam Kellman, Los Angeles, CA

“Break”, Drama by Anne-Marie Bjerre Koch, Denmark

“The Hitchhiker's Guide to Suburbia”, Drama by Alex Alford and Zak Denley, Frisco, TX

"Lose Yourself to Dance”, Drama by Thomas Bolles, Arlington, VA

“Catman: The Love Thief”, Drama by Austin Coombs-Perez, Culver City, CA

“Inclusion On the Air”, Documentary by Eli Canter, Larchmont, NY


2018 FI 3DAY.png

"The Art of Parenting" by Digital
Tech High School

3-Day Complete Experience
Competition Finalists

Nature Coast Technical High School Team A

Universal Academy

The Episcopal School of Dallas

Taipei American School

Lone Peak High School

Digital Arts Cinema Technology High School

Howell High School

Highland High School

Canyon Crest Academy

Santa Monica High School


2018 DIRECTION.png

“Tandem." by Matthew Bloodgood

Best Direction Nominees

“DV-130", Drama by Gabriel R. Gaurano, Solana Beach, CA

“The Hitchhiker's Guide to Suburbia", Drama by Alex Alford and Zak Denley, Frisco, TX

"Lose Yourself to Dance", Drama by Thomas Bolles, Arlington, VA

“Oblivious", Drama by Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“accept // MORE", Drama by Chase Cutarelli Marysville, OH

“Thanks for the Memories", Drama by Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“The Ultimate Survival Of Richman Highs Local Losers", Drama by Alexander Puga and Monica Matute, Miami, FL

“Catman: The Love Thief", Drama by Austin Coombs-Perez, Culver City, CA

“Method and Madness", Drama by Max Lerner, Paradise Valley, AZ


2018 DRAMA.png

“DV-130" by Gabriel R. Gaurano

Best Drama Nominees

“Wards", Drama by Gabriel P. Braden, Wyandotte, MI

“I'm Your Brother", Drama by Michael Deng, Woodberry Forest, VA

“All Grown Up", Drama by Alexa May, Dallas, TX

“Dead Air", Drama by Steven Uribe

“Wilted", Drama by Chadd Alciati, Petaluma, CA

“Enough.", Drama by Dylan Vento, Miami, FL

“Rabbit Men", Drama by Grant Owens, Ellicott City, MD

“A Banjo and a Bullet", Drama by Maxwell Rousso, Charlotte, NC

“The son knows nothing.", Drama by Benjamin W.J. Jung


2018 DOC.png

"Painting The Town: The Street Art of Detroit" by William Higbie

Best Documentary Nominees

“Inclusion On the Air", Documentary by Eli Canter, Larchmont, NY

“Twice Exceptional", Documentary by Samuel Faux, Florissant, CO

“Dali Schonfelder: The Nalu Story", Documentary by Madison Rambowski, Hamburg, NJ

“In Plain Sight: A Hidden Child of the Holocaust", Documentary by Carli Platt, Millburn, NJ

“Saving Sight", Documentary by Nicholas Belgrad, Beverly Hills, CA

“Strange Fruit: Taking A Stand Through Song", Documentary by Sam Seliger, Columbia, MD

“Wavy Head", Documentary by Max Shoham, Canada

“Phillip Bruce", Documentary by Nepal Arslan

“Pre-Trial Detention", Documentary by Chris Ortega, Christian Colvin, Zachary Samuel and John Jefferson, Stamford, CT


2018 CINEMATOGRAPHY.png

“accept // MORE", Drama by Chase Cutarelli Marysville, OH

Best Cinematography Nominees

“White Dress", Experimental by Aidan Doyle, Tulsa, OK

“Money Bag", Drama by Nolan Trifunovic, Northridge, CA

“Thanks for the Memories", Drama by Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“Oblivious", Drama by Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“Wilted", Drama by Chadd Alciati, Petaluma, CA

"Party Foul", Drama by Yoni Azulay, Horsham, PA

"The Dream Girl", Drama by Weston Bering, Houston, TX

“Love to Hatred Turned", Drama by Jimmy Dallara, Santa Rosa, CA

“Method and Madness", Drama by Max Lerner, Paradise Valley, AZ


2018 EDITING.png

“Catman: The Love Thief" by Austin Coombs-Perez

Best Editing Nominees

“Shell Game", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Lincoln Lillywhite and Mikayla Hulsey, Visalia, CA

“Sunrise", Drama by Danny Dessner, Locust Valley, NY

“Hammer Time", Comedy by Carlos Key and Rohan Ramdin, Seattle, WA

“Thanks for the Memories", Drama by Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“Keystroke", Drama by Boris Vesselinov, Plano, TX

“Method and Madness", Drama by Max Lerner, Paradise Valley, AZ

“Radiance", Drama by Boris Vesselinov, Plano, TX

“Alterare Natura", Experimental by Nicolas Cardenas-Miller, State College, PA

“Holepunch", Drama by Gopal Balashunmughan, Plano, TX


2018 SCREENPLAY.png

“Wards" by Gabriel P. Braden

Best Screenplay Nominees

“Eden", Drama by Monica Matute, Miami, FL

“Perks Of Being A Jock", Drama by Nhat Le, Jacksonville, FL

“You've Been On My Mind", Drama by Justin Park, Carmel, IN

“I'm Starving", Drama by Roman Armstrong and Justin Carmouche, Alexandria, LA

“Usual", Drama by Indie DiMartino, Saint Augustine, FL

“Altruism", Drama by Caleb Miller, Blue Springs, MO

“Questionable", Drama by Chelsea Eisen, Rockville Centre, NY

“Memory of Things Gone", Drama by Scott Larson

“Burden", Drama by Phoebe Barker


2018 COMEDY.png

“Grab Him By The-" by Lane McKenna

Best Comedy Nominees

“An Adventure Through Bowling And Time Travel", Comedy by Joe Siroonian, La Habra, CA

“Why, God?", Comedy by Nathan Ginter, Kalamazoo, MI

“Open House", Comedy by Riley Scott, Max Mereminsky, Daniel Goodman, Colin Bae and Tyler Jones, Solana Beach, CA

“I Love You", Comedy by Aiden Glikmann, Woodland Hills, CA

“Between the Bells Holiday Radio Show", Comedy by Abigail Karl, Monmouth Beach, NJ“

“Dark Sided", Comedy by Alora Thompson, Dallas, TX

“Lavastory", Comedy by Stephen Maransky and Peirce Robinson, Jenkintown, PA

“The Novelist", Comedy by Derek Walker, Stone Mountain, GA

"Banana Man", Comedy by Yinuo Cai and Alyssa Russell, China


2018 EXPERIMENTAL.png

“Like Me" by Jonathan Kim

Best Experimental Nominees

“Love Letter", Experimental by Abigail Reese CA

“Boys Beware", Experimental by Callahan Bracken

“re", Experimental by Danielle George, New Smyrna Beach, FL

“Salt Water", Experimental by Anahita Amirshahi, Irvine, CA

"Confined", Experimental by The Zavitsanos Brothers

"Portrait of a Young Woman", Experimental by Tessa Hill, Canada

"There Will Come Soft Rains", Experimental by Quinn Chambers, Westlake Village, CA

“Those Who Sit Above", Experimental by Sebastian Marcano-Perez, Doral, FL

“Mirage", Experimental by Emily McClanahan, Austin, TX


2018 HORROR.png

“Phenomena" by Alan Garcia

Best Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy Nominees

“Close It", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Paxson Loescher, Moscow, PA

“Tin Timmy", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Connor Sweeney, Livermore, CA

“Identity Theft", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Sonali Chugani and Kayly Luong, La Habra, CA

"What's Behind The Door?", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Thomas McDonald, Pembroke Pines, FL

"In The Trees", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Will Nordstrom, Los Angeles, CA

"Teeth", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Theo Taplitz, Los Angeles, CA

“Daddy Issues", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Josh Ceranic, Lakeland, FL

“Coming Home", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Quincy-Tanner Smith, Colin Bae, Timothy Zhang, Leianna Yuen and Kevin Garcia, Encinitas, CA

"6:44", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Yoeli Margolis


2018 FEMALE RISING.png

“Astronaut Starbright" by Lana Taylor

Female Rising Star Nominees

“The Arrangement", Comedy by Samantha LaRochelle, Belford, NJ

“The St. Croix Chronicles", Documentary by Shelby Doroshow, Royse City, TX

“All Grown Up", Drama by Alexa May, Dallas, TX

“Chrysopoeia", Drama by Lucy Blumenfield, Los Angeles, CA

“May I Be at Peace Trailer", Experimental by Sofia Martinez, Austin, TX

“I Don't Know", Drama by Molly Smith, Clermont, FL

“Questionable", Drama by Chelsea Eisen, Rockville Centre, NY

“Burden", Drama by Phoebe Barker

“Book Club", Drama by Cole Raymond and Grace Maloney, Middletown, NJ


2018 MAVERICK.png

“Meet Me In The Pale Moonlight"
by Avon Schultz

Maverick Award Nominees

“The Novelist", Comedy by Derek Walker, Stone Mountain, GA

“Days of the Weak.", Experimental by Adrian Delcan

“Fictional Characters", Drama by Ivana Noa

“None the Wiser", Drama by Sam Kellman, Los Angeles, CA

“Beautiful Hair", Experimental by Amireh Rezaei-Kamalabad, Cambridge, MA

“Ota Benga: Therapy", Experimental by Quan Do, Newtown, PA

“Blind", Experimental by Dylan Vento and Jeyler Zabala, Miami, FL

“Locked Out", Drama by Lex Garcia and John Barnes, Arlington, VA

“Method and Madness", Drama by Max Lerner, Paradise Valley, AZ


2018 INTERNATIONAL.png

“iRony" by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia

Best International Nominees

“Archie", Comedy by Hollie Cohen, New Zealand

“Trece y medio (Thirteen And A Half)", Drama by Juan Luis Martínez, Spain

“The Struggle", Drama by Johannes Sivertsen Stilhoff, Denmark

“Break", Drama by Anne-Marie Bjerre Koch, Denmark

“Thought Experiment: The Lazy Screenwriter", Drama by Jade Lien, Taiwan

“The Man on the Moon", Drama by Andre Abrahamsson, Rubén Pérez Avalos, Sweden

“Fictional Characters", Drama by Ivana Noa

“Slow Dive", Drama by Sadie Edney

“Wavy Head", Documentary by Max Shoham, Canada


“Vision" by Micah Brown

Best Music Video Nominees

“Sapphire Eyes", Music Video by Quan Do and John Fort, Newtown, PA

“Part Time Fool - Brent Morgan", Music Video by Christian Arnsparger, Madison, AL

"Loveless", Music Video by Weston Bering, Houston, TX

"WHAT_WHAT - The Black Toilet", Music Video by Walker Andrews, Jacksonville, FL

"Chinese Food - Phanzii & RA$", Music Video by Walker Andrews, Jacksonville, FL

“Love Song", Music Video by Logan Bennett, Payson, UT

“All New - Eppic (feat. Mary Claytor)", Music Video by Marian Bouchot and Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“Carrot", Music Video by Joji Baratelli, Los Angeles, CA

“Falling For You", Music Video by Matt Shaffar, Irvine, CA


2018 ACTION SPORTS.png

“Kyden Weight Sixty Second Spotlight" by Jaxon Murray

Best Action Sports Film Nominees

“Home Opener Promo", Action Sports by Ian Islam and Matt Wood, Sugar Hill, GA

“Running Toward Success", Action Sports by Lucy Logan, Debbie Sargen and Blas Gotera, Miami Springs, FL

“Wrestling History", Action Sports by Logan Bennett, Payson, UT


2018 ANIMATION.png

“GRIEF.exe", Animation by Dylan Santa Cruz

Best Animation Nominees

“Thaw", Animation by Natalia Poteryakhin, Plymouth, MN

“The Night I Lost My Favorite Jacket", Animation by Jenna Krumerman, Dallas, TX

“The Man With A Plan", Animation by Gabe Schmidt, Loveland, OH

“One In Thirty: The Story Of Henry Oster", Animation by Sarah Antabli, Tiffany Chang, Stephanie Cho, Sara Lowin, Gracie Sandman, India Spencer and Juliet Wiener

“Gossamer", Experimental by Jeanette Fantone, Carpinteria, CA

“Adrift", Animation by Jacob Garcia, St. Petersburg, FL

“What's the Difference?", Animation by Jacob Brain, Salt Lake City, UT

“The Window Vignette", Animation by Bethany Draper

“iRony", Animation by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia


2018 VISUAL FX.png

“Void" by Ethan Nahlinder

Best Visual FX Nominees

“Tin Timmy", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Connor Sweeney, Livermore, CA

“Identity Theft", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Sonali Chugani and Kayly Luong, La Habra, CA

"What's Behind The Door?", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Thomas McDonald, Pembroke Pines, FL

“Coming Home", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Quincy-Tanner Smith, Colin Bae, Timothy Zhang, Leianna Yuen and Kevin Garcia, Encinitas, CA

“Vela", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by by Nathaniel De Los Santos, Michaela Navarro, David Espinoza and Nathan Cantu, Kenedy, TX

"6:44", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Yoeli Margolis

“Channel", Experimental by Abigail Marcil, Maitland, FL

“Authentic", Experimental by Sophia Wang, Canada

“Baby Doe", Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy by Adriana Barrios and Iris Savatovsky, Miami, FL


2018 PSA.png

“Bunker", PSA by Christian Arnsparger, Madison, AL

Best PSA Nominees

“Still I Rise", PSA by Hannah Ackles, Carlsbad, CA

"Circus", PSA by Yeun Lee, South Korea

“The Monster", PSA by Aaron Rudman, Westbloomfield, MI

“Cooking With Kay Oss", PSA by Mia Lazar and Ava Lazar, Blacksburg, VA

“Don't Drink and Drive", PSA by Daniel Isaacs, Noblesville, IN

“Education Justice", PSA by Chablee Adams, Ariana Batiste, Jordan Brown and Sebastian Evans

“Numb", PSA by Daria Zand, Santa Ana, CA

“Help Me", PSA by Ashley Lee, Irvine, CA

“Carrying the Future", PSA by Isabela de la Grana, Miami Springs, FL


2018 ORIGINAL SCORE.png

“You've Been On My Mind" by Justin Park

Best Original Score Nominees

“Inkblot", Experimental by Nolan Zunk and Lucienne Nghiem, Midl, VA

“5 Stars", Drama by Aiden Glikmann and Ben Fuller, Woodland Hills, CA

“Here After", Drama by Jonah Mazer and Edaan Moskowitz, Los Angeles, CA

“All The Way Down", Drama by Colin Gilloon

“Usual", Drama by Indie DiMartino, Saint Augustine, FL

“Tandem.", Drama by Matthew Bloodgood, Cedar Park, TX

“Oblivious", Drama by Mikey Hardesty, Highlands Ranch, CO

“Rabbit Men", Drama by Grant Owens, Ellicott City, MD

“Perks Of Being A Jock", Drama by Nhat Le, Jacksonville, FL


2018 BROADCAST.png

“Black Lives Matter Flag Raising At Burlington High School" by Maia Vota

Best Broadcast Journalism Nominees

“Animal Service Volunteers Bringing New Families Together", Broadcast Journalism by Christopher Ahrendt, Miami, FL

“Lost In The Crowd", Broadcast Journalism by Ashley Spark, San Francisco, CA

“The Ironman", Broadcast Journalism by Christopher Ahrendt, Miami, FL

“Students And Staff At Central High School Are Positively Affected By Foster Care", Broadcast Journalism by Kaylee Sun and Kayla Helms, Springfield, MO

“Daschle's Story", Broadcast Journalism by Kolette Morehead and Rylee Fels, Carlsbad, CA

“WB Raiders News Package", Broadcast Journalism by Josh Lederberger


2018 MIDDLE SCHOOL.png

“LUCKY" by Landon Roesch

Best Middle School Film Nominees

“Maybe The Monster", Middle School by Isabella Masrouga

"The Loneliness Cure", Middle School by Tess Nelson, Columbia Heights, MN

“Mime Doesn't Pay", Middle School by Ella McKeon, Sherman Oaks, CA

“The Mom Plan", Middle School by Ella McKeon, Sherman Oaks, CA

“Joy Unbroken", Drama by Alejandro Lombard Studio City, CA

“Unmasked", Middle School by Piper Rothfuss, Miles DiMeo, Michael Fenton and Lily Smith, Cincinnati, OH

“Michael Garafola- Adapt", Middle School by James Labuda

“The Life of Oscar", Middle School by Kellan Andrew Watts

“NEXT", Middle School by Kellan Andrew Watts


2018 AUDIENCE.png

“Stuffed" by Sam Kellman